Georgian Farmer’s Association
Our mission is to strengthen the agricultural sector in Georgia and   improve quality of life of Georgian farmers through bringing the farmers together and promoting their visibility.
Our vision is to increase agricultural productivity in Georgia, strengthen the competitiveness of farmers and ensure that their contribution to the economic development of Georgia is recognized.
The Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) was founded in 2012 and is a non-commercial, non-for-profit legal entity. Currently, the organization unites about 4,000 farmers across Georgia. The Association acts as a facilitator between the government and farmers. GFA actions and initiatives are implemented in line with its mandate adopted by its members.
GFA works effectively with government agencies, contributed to the preparation of the Agricultural Development Strategy and participates in policy-making processes. The Association is a member of various governmental and non-governmental boards, such as the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) and the Georgian Alliance for Agriculture and Rural Development (GAARD).